CFPB NPRM: Procedural Rules to Establish ... - Consumerfinance
[…] Moreover, nonbank entities are subject to the Bureau’s regulatory and enforcement authority and any applicable Federal consumer financial law, regardless of whether they are subject to the Bureau’s supervisory authority. II. Summary of the Proposal This Proposed Rule, if adopted, would govern the process by which a nonbank covered person may become subject to the supervisory authority of the Bureau pursuant to 12 U.S.C.

5

12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C). The Bureau also has the authority to supervise any “larger participant of a market for other consumer financial products or services,” as defined by rule by the Bureau. 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(B), (a)(2).