CFPB NPRM: Procedural Rules to Establish ... - Consumerfinance
[…] VI. Section 1022(b)(2) of the Dodd-Frank Act (12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(2)) In developing the Proposed Rule, the Bureau has considered the potential benefits, costs, and impacts, and has consulted or offered to consult with the prudential regulators and the Federal Trade Commission, including with regard to consistency with any prudential market, or systemic objectives administered by such agencies.14 Under 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C), the Bureau has the authority to supervise any nonbank covered person that it “has reasonable cause to determine, by order, after notice . . . and a reasonable opportunity . . . to respond” that such covered person “is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services.” The Proposed Rule is intended to provide an efficient,

13

5 U.S.C. 553(b)(A).