consultation on the us national action plan on responsible business ...
[…] CONSULTATION ON THE U.S. NATIONAL ACTION PLAN (NAP) ON RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS CONDUCT

24

• The U.S. government has entered into bilateral investment treaties (BITs) with almost 50 countries (including Bangladesh, Egypt, Turkey, Poland, Ukraine, and the Democratic Republic of Congo). The U.S. Model Bilateral Investment Treaty of 2012 includes explicit sections on labor and the environment, as well as health and other societal issues. • U.S. law prohibits companies from importing into the United States any product that is produced “wholly or in part” with forced labor. Section 1307 of the Tariff Act defines forced labor as “all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of penalty for which he does not offer himself voluntarily,” which includes indentured, trafficked, forced child labor, and prison labor.14 EXAMPLES OF ISSUES AND GAPS • Under the United States’ unilateral trade preference programs, protection and promotion of fundamental human rights and strong