Know Before You Owe Mortgage Disclosure Rule: Post-Effective Date ...
[…] 5

General Principles for Completing the Loan Estimate & Closing Disclosure Q1: How does a creditor determine whether it must disclose a particular item on the Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure? 

12 CFR 1026.17(c)(1) – “The disclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties.” 

Comment 17(c)(1)-1 – “The legal obligation is determined by applicable State law or other law. Disclosures based on the assumption that the consumer will abide by the terms of the legal obligation throughout the term of the transaction comply with § 1026.17(c)(1).”



12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(i) – “[T]he creditor shall provide the consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in § 1026.37.”



Comment 19(e)(1)(i)-1 – “[A] disclosure is in good faith if it is consistent with § 1026.17(c)(2)(i) . . . . The ‘reasonably available’ standard requires that the creditor, acting in good faith, exercise due diligence in obtaining information.”