Know Before You Owe Mortgage Disclosure Rule: Post-Effective Date ...
[…] 17

Refinance Transaction: Escrow Account – Alternative Loan Estimate Q10: In a refinance transaction, how may a creditor disclose on the alternative Loan Estimate that it is using the balance in the escrow account associated with the prior loan to fund the escrow account associated with the new loan?  12 CFR 1026.37(g)(3) – “[A]n itemization of the amounts that the consumer will be expected to place into a reserve or escrow account at consummation to be applied to recurring periodic charges . . . .”

 12 CFR 1026.37(h)(2)(iii) – “The total amount of payoffs and payments to be made to third parties not otherwise disclosed pursuant to paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section, disclosed as a negative number . . . .”

18