NIFORM PARENTAGE ACT (2000)* - Uniform Law Commission
[…] Comment Source: 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(E), see APPENDIX: FEDERAL IV-D STATUTE RELATING TO PARENTAGE, infra.

SECTION 311. FULL FAITH AND CREDIT. A court of this State shall give full faith and credit to an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity effective in another State if the acknowledgment or denial has been signed and is otherwise in compliance with the law of the other State. Comment Source: 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(C)(iv). PRWORA requires states “to give full faith and credit to such an affidavit [of acknowledgment of paternity] signed in any other State according to its procedures.” Id.