NIFORM PARENTAGE ACT (2000)* - Uniform Law Commission
[…] SECTION 606. NO LIMITATION: CHILD HAVING NO PRESUMED, ACKNOWLEDGED, OR ADJUDICATED FATHER. A proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of a child having no presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated father may be commenced at any time, even after: (1) the child becomes an adult, but only if the child initiates the proceeding; or (2) an earlier proceeding to adjudicate paternity has been dismissed based on the application of a statute of limitation then in effect. Comment Source: UPA (1973) §§ 6, 7. For a state to retain the federal child support enforcement subsidy, 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(A)(i) mandates that the states must have laws to “permit the establishment of the paternity of a child at any time before the child attains 18 years of age.” States have chosen a wide range of age options: age 18 (20 states), age 19 (6 states), age 20 (2 states), age 21 (10 states), age 22 (2 states), age 23 (2 states), and no limitation (9 states). Several states limit the establishment of parental rights to a shorter period.