NIFORM PARENTAGE ACT (2000)* - Uniform Law Commission
[…] Some courts have imposed a rule that a party must first show the test is in error before ordering another test. This imposes an impossible burden because the only accurate method to show that a test is in error is to repeat the testing. Without this clause, some litigants might argue that once an exclusion is obtained it is absolute and no other test can be ordered, even when the first test is shown to be wrong.

SECTION 632. JURY PROHIBITED. The court, without a jury, shall adjudicate paternity of a child. Comment Source: 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(I), requiring state law to provide that “parties to an action to establish paternity are not entitled to trial by jury . . . .” See APPENDIX: FEDERAL IV-D STATUTE RELATING TO PARENTAGE, infra. UPA (1973) § 14[(d)] prohibited jury trials in parentage proceedings on the basis that “The use of a jury is not desirable in the emotional atmosphere of cases of this nature.”