Publication 203 - Wisconsin Department of Revenue - State of Wisconsin
[…] If the books of account include container deposits in gross receipts, and refunds of such deposits are deducted from gross receipts, the seller should use this method of reporting taxable gross receipts on the sales tax return. When the deposit is refunded, the applicable tax should also be returned to the purchaser.

VIII. FUEL AND ELECTRICITY A. Statutory Language Section 77.54(30)(a)6., Wis. Stats., provides an exemption from Wisconsin sales and use taxes for: “Fuel and electricity consumed in manufacturing tangible personal property, or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), in this state.” Section 77.54(2m), Wis. Stats., provides an exemption from Wisconsin sales and use taxes for: “The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property or ser-