Publication 203 - Wisconsin Department of Revenue - State of Wisconsin
[…] Sales and Use Tax Information for Manufacturers Section 77.54(57)(b)1., Wis. Stats., effective January 1, 2012 through July 1, 2013 provides an exemption from Wisconsin sales and use taxes for the following: "Machinery and equipment, including attachments, parts, and accessories, that are sold to persons who are engaged primarily in manufacturing or biotechnology in this state and are used exclusively and directly in qualified research." Section 77.54(57)(b)2., Wis.