Publication 203 - Wisconsin Department of Revenue - State of Wisconsin
[…] In this subsection, ‘shoppers guides,’ ‘newspapers,’ and ‘periodicals’ have the meanings under sub. (15). The exemption under this subdivision does not apply to advertising supplements that are not newspapers.” Section 77.54(43), Wis. Stats., provides an exemption for: “The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of raw materials used for the processing, fabricating or manufacturing of, or the attaching to or incorporating into, printed materials that are transported and used solely outside this state.” B. Ingredients or Component Parts Under sec. 77.54(2), Wis.