Publication 203 - Wisconsin Department of Revenue - State of Wisconsin
[…] Sales and Use Tax Information for Manufacturers As such, a Wisconsin retailer who is liable for the state’s 5% sales tax on its sale is not at a competitive disadvantage with respect to an out-of-state retailer who is not subject to the state’s sales tax on its sale of the same product or service to a Wisconsin purchaser. B. Definition of “Storage” and “Use” Section 77.51(18), Wis. Stats., provides that: “ ‘Storage’ includes any keeping or retention in this state of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52(1)(b), (c), or (d) purchased from a retailer for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business.” Section 77.51(22)(a) and (b), Wis. Stats., provide that: “(a) ‘Use’ includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property, or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52(1)(b), (c), or (d), or taxable services incident to the ownership, possession or enjoyment of the property, items, goods, or services, or the results produced by the services, including installation or affixation to real property and including the possession of, or the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property, or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52(1)(b), (c), or (d), by a lessee under a lease, except that “use” does not include the activities under sub. (18). (b)