SOP 50 10 5(H) - SBA
[…] D. For lease requirements concerning EPCs and OCs, see Chapter 2 of this Subpart. E. For loans collateralized by Indian lands held in trust, if the owner of the land cannot get approval for a lien on the property, you may consider requiring an Assignment of Lease. The Assignment of Lease also has to be approved by the Secretary of the Interior or his/her authorized representative. VI.

CONSTRUCTION LOAN PROVISIONS (13 CFR §120.174) A. In the construction of a new building or an addition to an existing building, lender must obtain: 1. Evidence of compliance with the "National Earthquake Hazards Reduction Program Recommended Provisions for the Development of Seismic Regulations for New Buildings" (NEHRP), or a building code that has substantially equivalent provisions. a) The NEHRP provisions may be found in the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Standard 7 and the International Building Code. b) Examples of evidence include a certificate issued by a licensed building architect,