Synthetic Biology - Penn State Law Review
[…] Part V will also describe and analyze three possible mechanisms to introduce safeguards into the product development process. II.

THE SCIENCE OF SYNTHETIC BIOLOGY

Synthetic biology is modeled after genetics. It is the application of principles of nature in a setting that uses synthetically derived materials. Humanity?, U.K. DAILY MAIL, June 3, 2010, http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sciencetech/ article-1279988/Artificial-life-created-Craig-Venter--wipe-humanity.html. 7. This article assumes that the definition of “biological product,” as currently provided in 42 U.S.C. § 262(i), is inapplicable to microbes modified using synthetic biology. A biological product is defined as a “virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, protein (except any chemically synthesized polypeptide), or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings.” 42 U.S.C. § 262(i)(1) (2006 & Supp. 2011).

2012]

SYNTHETIC BIOLOGY

57