The Digital Death Conundrum: How Federal and ... - University of Miami [PDF]
[…] Id. § 2510(14). Providers of electronic communication services hold files in temporary electronic storage. See Orin S. Kerr, A User’s Guide to the Stored Communications Act, and a Legislator’s Guide to Amending It, 72 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1208, 1215 n.48 (2004). “For example, ‘telephone companies and electronic mail companies’ generally act as providers of electronic communication services.” Id. at 1214 n.38 (citing S. REP. NO. 99-541, at 14 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3568). 144. § 2702(a)(1). 145. Id. § 2711(2) (“[T]he term ‘remote computing service’ means the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system . . . .”). Providers of remote computing services hold files primarily as a storage or processing service.