The Privatization of Sallie Mae - Treasury Department
[…] This was a very favorable environment in which to hold and finance student loans, given their credit quality and guaranteed yield. The historically low long term rates later in the wind down allowed the holding company to lock in long term financing at very favorable levels. The decline in short term rates in 2001 and 2002 also triggered massive amounts of socalled “floor income” which is essentially income that results from an embedded long

141

20 U.S.C. 1087-3(c)(7) states, in part, that, “Nothing in this section shall modify the attributes accorded the debt obligations of the Association by section 429, regardless of whether such debt obligations are incurred prior to, or at any time following, the reorganization effective date or are transferred to a trust in accordance with subsection (d).”

Section III

Chapter 4 – Impact on the Cost of Funds

Page 102

DRAFT

Lessons Learned from the Privatization of Sallie Mae

DRAFT