uniform protected series act uniform protected series act - Uniform Law ...
[…] When adopting this act, a state that has adopted either the 2006 or 2013 version should revise Section 1001 to begin: “In this [article] and [cite the article containing this act]”. See also Section 101, Legislative Note #3. 20

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46

Comment “Asset” [1] – This definition derives from Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) § 9203(b)(2) and is intended to have the same meaning. The UCC provision states as a precondition to the enforceability of a security interest in collateral that “the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party.” Property that is subject to a security interest, mortgage, or other lien is nonetheless an asset under this definition. Moreover, an asset remains an asset even if “under water” (i.e., the amount owed and secured by the asset exceeds the value of the asset).