uniform protected series act uniform protected series act - Uniform Law ...
[…] Subsection (a) – Only property that is an asset of a protected series may be an associated asset of the protected series. The same rule applies to the series limited liability company itself. Thus, associated assets are a subset of assets (although, if the recordkeeping is satisfactory, the subset will be co-extensive with the set). Subsections (b) and (c) – These provisions state the recordkeeping required for an asset to be an associated asset of respectively a protected series or series limited liability company. Uniform Limited Liability Company Act (2006) (Last Amended 2013), Section 102(18) defines “record” as “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” The reference here and in subsection (c) to “a record or set of records” indicates that the necessary information may be found in one record (e.g., one spreadsheet) or a combination of records comprised so as to enable “a disinterested, reasonable individual” to make sense of the combination.