white paper - Feminist Law Professors
[…] In these cases, courts have not required anything other than the normal civil standard of proof. Courts permit male plaintiffs to prove an erroneous outcome – that they did not commit sexual misconduct – under the normal civil standard.48 To require (2010); Victoria F. Nourse, Where Violence, Relationship, and Equality Meet: The Violence Against Women Act’s Civil Rights Remedy, 11 WIS. WOMEN’S L.J. 1 (1996). 44 See, e.g., Lynn Henderson, Rape and Responsibility, 11 LAW & PHIL.127 (1992). 45 Because Title IX’s regulations explicitly adopt Title VI’s procedural rules, see 34 CFR 106.71 (“The procedural provisions applicable to Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 are hereby adopted and incorporated herein by reference”), Title VI cases involving racial harassment are particularly relevant here. 46 Manny Fernandez & Richard Pérez-Peña, As Two Oklahoma Students Are Expelled for Racist Chant, Sigma Alpha Epsilon Vows Wider Inquiry, THE NEW YORK TIMES (Mar. 10, 2015),