drilling down - Nypirg
[…] local government officials from having an “interest” in a municipal “contract”—broadly defined—in which the officer or employee can exercise some level of direct or indirect control.17 Article 18 also requires local governments to enact local ethics codes, which may be more restrictive, but no less rigorous than the coverage under state law.18 State law indirectly regulates conflicts of interest arising in relation to local legislative acts by directing that municipalities at a minimum require disclosure of such conflicts as part of the local ethics codes they are required to adopt. 19 GML section 806 provides in relevant part: 1.(a) The governing body of each county, city, town, village, school district and fire district shall . . . by local law, ordinance or resolution adopt a code of ethics setting forth the guidance of its officers and employees the standards of conduct reasonably expected of them. * * * Codes of ethics shall provide standards for officers and employees with respect to disclosure of interest in legislation before the local governing body, holding of investments in conflict with official duties, private employment in conflict with official duties, future employment and such other standards relating to the conduct of officers and employees as may be deemed advisable. As a check on self-dealing and to facilitate identifying conflicts, state law requires local public officials to file an annual financial disclosure statement.20 However, the state GML Article 18 created a huge loophole, making this provision applicable only to “political subdivision[s],” i.e.,