drilling down - Nypirg
[…] Ed Zaengle63); the Town of Howard (Steuben County Landowners Coalition64); Town of Van Etten (letter from law firm Adams, Theisen & May on behalf of Chemung County Gas Coalition, with reference to support from Chemung County Farm Bureau65); and the Town of Sanford (email from Steve Herz, a county legislator at the time, landowner and leader in a landowner coalition, stating that “[t]ime is of the utmost urgency” for sending a pro-drilling letter to the governor).66 If any of these groups otherwise met statutory threshold requirements and lobbied local governments, pursuant to Legislative Law section 1-h(4), they are required to report about covered local lobbying activities, providing “the name of the person, organization, or legislative body before which the lobbyist has lobbied[.]”67 Unfortunately due to a gaping loophole in the state’s lobbying law, the efforts—and the spending—by groups like JLCNY, as well as industry spending, if any, to influence local government decisions, including attempts to have local governments pressure the state on fracking, may be legally