Effective State and Federal Payday Lending Enforcement - Center for ...
[…] 10

Center for Responsible Lending | Policy Brief

November 2015

“Governor Cuomo Announces Department of Financial Services Notifies Debt Collectors Not to Seek Collection on Illegal Payday Loans”, (Feb. 22, 2013). 33 Complaint For Injunction and Other Equitable Relief, FTC v. AMG Services, Inc., et al. (D. Nev. 2012) (Case No. 2:12-cv-00536). 34 See Id. 35 See Id. 12 C.F.R. 1005.10(e) states "[n]o person may condition an extension of credit to a consumer on the consumer's repayment by preauthorized electronic fund transfers". The EFTA defines "preauthorized electronic fund transfer" as "an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals." 12 C.F.R. 1005.2(k). 36 See Order And Report & Recommendations, FTC v. AMG Services, Inc., et al.