Emergency Preparedness2 - MGMA
[…] This share is subject to an annual industry aggregate limit of $100 billion. The insurer’s deductible is based on an insurance company’s earned premiums from the previous calendar year. Id. § 103(e)(1)(A), 116 Stat. at 2328. 77 The Act defines “insured loss” as any loss resulting from an “act of terrorism.” Terrorism Risk Act of 2002 § 102(5), 116 Stat. at 2325. 78 Under the Act, the “act of terrorism” must be certified as such by the Secretary of the Treasury, in concurrence with the Secretary of State and the Attorney General. 31 C.F.R. § 50.5(b) (2004). 79 Additionally, the act must “be a violent act or an act that is dangerous to human life, property, or infrastructure;” must occur in the United States or abroad in the case of air carriers, vessels, or missions; and must result in damages in excess of $5 million. Id. An act cannot be certified if it occurs in the course of a “war declared by Congress” (except for workers’ compensation coverage). Id.

34