Employment at (God's) Will - Harvard Law School - Harvard University
[…] See infra Part IV.A. See infra Part IV.B. 232 See infra Part IV.C. 233 See infra Part IV.D. 234 A similar argument cannot be made on behalf of welfare service beneªciaries because charitable choice legislation explicitly prohibits all recipient organizations from discriminating against beneªciaries on the basis of religion. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 604a(b) (West Supp. 2000). In addition, the statutes require the government to make available an alternative service provider if a beneªciary objects “to the religious character of the organization or institution from which the individual receives, or would receive, assistance.” § 604a(e)(1). 231

2002]

Employment at (God’s) Will

423