Energy Update - Williams & Jensen
[…] Incident Notification: The incident notification requirements of the NPRM would implement Section 9 of the “Pipeline Safety, Regulatory Certainty and Job Creation Act of 2011” (“2011 Act”, P.L. 112-90). The NPRM would require an operator to notify, by phone or electronically, the National Response Center “as soon as practicable following confirmed discovery” of an incident1 and no later than one hour following “confirmed discovery.” 1

49 CFR 191.3 defines “incident” as: “…any of the following events: (1) An event that involves a release of gas from a pipeline, or of liquefied natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, refrigerant gas, or gas from an LNG facility, and that results in one or more of the following consequences: (i) A death, or personal injury necessitating in-patient hospitalization; (ii) Estimated property damage ____________________________________________ ©2015 Williams & Jensen, PLLC 701 8th Street, N.W. Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20001 Telephone: (202) 659-8201 Fax: (202) 659-5249 www.williamsandjensen.com