entered - Texas Attorney General
[…] Any exceptions applied under this policy must be approved and documented by a senior DFPS manager. 2. DFPS shall ensure it has at least as many foster home placements for children, by catchment area,65 by the end of FY 18 as the agency found it requires to meet the 65

At a December 21, 2016 hearing, the Special Master defined a “catchment area” as a “cluster of counties populous enough to move foster care redesign forward.” (D.E. 500, Page 28 n. 20). Counsel for the State agreed with this definition. (D.E. 500, Page 28 n. 20). Cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 264.152 (West) (“‘Catchment area’ means a geographic service area for providing child protective services that is identified as part of community-based care.”).

98 / 116

Case 2:11-cv-00084 Document 559 Filed in TXSD on 01/19/18 Page 99 of 116