expert witness testimony of lee tien - Electronic Frontier Foundation
[…] 9

establish the legitimacy of customers’ privacy and anonymity expectations for the

10

purposes of this proceeding. But the legal and social recognition of the privacy of

11

unlisted numbers in California and the United States runs much deeper.

12

For instance, the Telecommunications Act of 1996 protects the privacy of call

13

records in the hands of telephone companies.10 A telephone company may not use,

14

disclose, or permit access to Customer Proprietary Network Information (CPNI) without

(continued from previous page)

listing”). 7

Id. at 109.

8

Article I, section 13, provides that: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.” 9

See also P.U. Code § 2894.10(a) (purpose to “protect residential telephone subscriber’s privacy rights with respect to telephone solicitations”).