Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-50 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] This approach addresses concerns that pole rate reductions for incumbent LECs might not yield consumer benefits. See, e.g., Letter from Sean B. Cunningham and Mark S. Menezes, counsel for the Alliance for Fair Pole Attachment Rules, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 07-245, GN Docket No. 09-51 at 2, 10 (filed Mar. 17, 2011); Letter from Eric B. Langley, counsel for the Florida IOUs, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 07-245, GN Docket No. 09-51, Attach. at 9 (filed Mar. 10, 2011). 633

47 U.S.C. § 224(b)(1). In addition, section 224(b)(2) provides that “[t]he Commission shall prescribe by rule regulations to carry out the provisions of this section.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(b)(2). 634

Id. § 224(a)(4).

635

See 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(5).