Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-50 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] Section 224(e)(3) provides: “A utility shall apportion the cost of providing usable space among all entities according to the percentage of usable space required for each entity.” 47 U.S.C. 224(e)(3). The term unusable space “means the space on a utility pole below the usable space, including the amount required to set the depth of the pole.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.1402(l). Usable space, in turn, “means the space on a utility pole above the minimum grade level which can be used for the attachment of wires, cables, and associated equipment, and which includes space occupied by the utility.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.1402(c). 473

47 U.S.C. § 224(d)(1).

474