Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-50 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] In particular, if Congress granted incumbent LECs both the statutory right to just and reasonable rates, terms and conditions on other utilities’ poles and a general statutory right of nondiscriminatory access, incumbent LECs could rely on those rights to demand access to other utilities’ poles on a regulated basis while leaving those utilities with little or no negotiating leverage to ensure just and reasonable rates, terms and conditions for their access to incumbent LECs’ poles. By contrast, withholding a general statutory right of nondiscriminatory access under section 224(f) ensures the continued incentives of incumbent LECs to negotiate with other utilities with respect to access

636

See 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(1) (excluding from the definition of “utility” subject to section 224 “any railroad, any person who is cooperatively organized, or any person owned by the Federal Government or any State”); 47 U.S.C. § 224(c) (providing that the Commission has no jurisdiction under section 224 to regulate pole attachment matters in states that have certified that they regulate pole attachments). 637

Id. § 224(a)(4).

638

Id. § 224(b)(1).

639

See supra paras. 206, 208.

640