Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-50 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] We will continue to monitor the outcomes of this Order, and in the absence of evidence that expected benefits are being realized, we may, among other things, revisit our approach to this issue.632 209. As an initial matter, we conclude that neither the language or structure of section 224 precludes our finding that incumbent LECs are entitled to pole attachment rates, terms and conditions that are just and reasonable pursuant to section 224(b)(1). The Commission’s authority to regulate the rates, terms and conditions of pole attachments by incumbent LECs derives principally from section 224(b) of the Act. In particular, section 224(b)(1) provides that the Commission “shall regulate the rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments to provide that such rates, terms, and conditions are just and reasonable, and shall adopt procedures necessary and appropriate to hear and resolve complaints concerning such rates, terms, and conditions.”633 The statute defines the term “pole attachment,” in turn, as “any attachment by a cable television system or provider of telecommunications service to a pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by a utility.”634 While the statute does not define the term “provider of