Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-50 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] Third, the wide disparity in pole rental rates distorts service providers’ decisions regarding deployment and offering of advanced services. For example, providers that pay lower pole rates may be deterred from offering services, such as high-capacity links to wireless towers, that could fall into a separate regulatory category and therefore risk having a higher pole rental fee apply to the provider’s entire network. 4. In section 224 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), Congress directed the Commission to “regulate the rates, terms, and conditions of pole attachments to provide that such rates, terms, and conditions are just and reasonable, and . . . adopt procedures necessary and appropriate to hear and resolve complaints concerning such rates, terms, and conditions.”5 When Congress granted the Commission authority to regulate pole attachments, it recognized the unique economic characteristics that shape relationships between pole owners and attachers.