Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-50 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] Applications for Approval of Transfer of Control, WC Docket No. 05-75, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 20 FCC Rcd 18433, 18474, para. 75 (2005) (observing that, at the time of the transaction, Verizon’s effort to serve “medium-sized and large enterprise customers with national, multi-location operations” was “nascent”). 621

47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(5) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘telecommunications carrier’ (as defined in section 153 of this title) does not include any incumbent local exchange carrier as defined in section 251(h) of this title.”).

90

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 11-50