Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-50 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] In addition to the comments in the current record,555 the National Broadband Plan cited cost information suggesting that higher pole attachment costs can affect broadband deployment.556 Reducing input costs improves the business case for broadband deployment at the margin, expanding opportunities for investment. The effect of a reduction in one type of input cost becomes even more significant as the Commission 550

These states, listed in Appendix C, certify that they meet certain statutory requirements. 47 U.S.C. § 224(c)(2)(B), (c)(3)(B) (the state regulatory commission must “consider the interests of the subscribers of the services offered via such attachments as well as the interests of the consumers of the utility services,” and it must provide prompt action on complaints). 551

Comcast Comments at 18–20; NCTA Comments at Attach.