Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-50 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] Where a statute specifically provides for promulgation of rules to carry out the provisions of the statute, rules that further define and flesh out the content of the statute are valid exercises of agency authority.279 We interpret section 224(b)(1)’s parallel construction in its first sentence to contain two separate Congressional directives: to make rules and to adopt procedures for adjudication.280 Further, section 224(b)(2) specifically mandates that the Commission must “prescribe by rule regulations to carry out the provisions of this section,”281 evincing Congressional intent to give the Commission rulemaking authority over the entirety of section 224.282 The relatively narrower scope of other subsections of section 224 supports our construction.