Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-50 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] Our new telecom rate reflects a reasonable interpretation of the ambiguous statutory language of section 224(e). Congress established a rate formula for charges for pole attachments used by telecommunications carriers to provide telecommunications services in section 224(e) based on the “cost of providing space on a pole.”470 Although section 224(e) specifies how the pole space costs are to be allocated between the owner and attacher, it does not specify a cost methodology. Specifically, section 224(e)(1) states that the Commission shall prescribe regulations “in accordance with this subsection to govern the charges for pole attachments used by telecommunications carriers to provide telecommunications services,” and that “[s]uch regulations shall ensure that a utility charges just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory rates.”471 In particular, section 224(e)(2) and (3) describe how “[a] utility shall apportion the cost of providing space” on a pole – whether usable or unusable – but does not define the term “cost.”