Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-50 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] See, e.g., Coalition Comments at 9. 444

As noted below, parties can seek Commission review of make-ready charges to the extent that they believe they are unjust or unreasonable. See infra note 572. 445

See infra Part V.C.

446

See supra Part III.

447

1977 Senate Report at 19, reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 127–28.

448

As specified in the pre-existing telecom rate formula, this is the net cost of a bare pole times the carrying charge rate. 47 C.F.R. § 1.1409(e)(2). 449

An urbanized service area has 50,000 or higher population, while a non-urbanized service area has under 50,000 population. 47 C.F.R. § 1.1417(c). “If any part of the utility’s service area within the state has a designation of urbanized (50,000 or higher population) by the Bureau of Census, United States Department of Commerce, then all of that service area shall be designated as urbanized for purposes of determining the presumptive average number of attaching entities.” Id. The Further Notice referred to these areas colloquially as “urban” and “non-urban” areas, and we do so again here. See, e.g., Further Notice, 25 FCC Rcd at 11913–14, para. 119. 450