Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-50 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] Specificity of Denials

75. We clarify that, regardless of whether a utility has a master agreement with a wireless carrier, the specificity requirement of section 1.1403(b) applies to all denials of requests for access. The Commission’s rules require that, when a utility denies a request for access, it must state with specificity its reasons for doing so. Section 1.1403(b) requires that denials of access be confirmed in writing within 45 days of the request.219 The utility also “shall be specific, shall include all relevant evidence and information supporting its denial, and shall explain how such evidence and information relate to a denial of access for reasons of lack of capacity, safety, reliability or engineering standards.”220 In the Further Notice, the Commission proposed that, where a utility has no master agreement with a carrier for wireless attachments requested, the utility may satisfy the requirement to respond with a written explanation of its concerns with regard to capacity, safety, reliability, or