Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-50 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] Comments at 3; Verizon Comments at 5–10. 625

The Commission has discretion to change its interpretation of the Act, so long as it acknowledges that it is doing so and provides a reasoned explanation for the change. See FCC v. Fox Television Stations, Inc., 129 S. Ct. 1800, 1810–11 (2009). 626

As with the Commission’s other pole attachment regulations, our jurisdiction does not extend to states that have certified that they regulate pole attachments, see 47 U.S.C. § 224(c), nor do we have jurisdiction under section 224 over “any railroad, any person who is cooperatively organized, or any person owned by the Federal Government or any State.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(1). 627

See id. (citing Sixth Broadband Deployment Report, 25 FCC Rcd at 9574, para. 28).

628

47 U.S.C. § 1302(a).

629

See supra Part V.B.

91

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 11-50