Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-136 Before the Federal ...
[…] 47 U.S.C. §§ 301, 304, 309. Section 301 states that the Act provides for use, under federally-issued licenses of limited duration, of channels of radio transmission, “but not the ownership thereof,” and that “no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license.” Section 304 states that “[n]o station license shall be granted by the Commission until the applicant therefore shall have waived any claim to the use of any particular frequency or of the electromagnetic spectrum as against the regulatory power of the United States because of the previous use of the same, whether by license or otherwise.” Section 309(h) requires that each FCC license contain, inter alia, a condition that the “station license shall not vest in the licensee any right to operate the station nor any right in the use of the frequencies designated in the license beyond the term thereof nor in any other manner than