Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-136 Before the Federal ...
[…] We also note, as set forth in Section 316(a)(2), that “[a]ny other licensee or permittee who believes its license or permit would be modified by the proposed action may also protest the proposed action before its effective date.” 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(2); see also 47 C.F.R. § 1.87(c). 209

47 C.F.R. §§ 1.1200(a) (“[w]here the public interest so requires in a particular proceeding, the Commission and its staff retain the discretion to modify the applicable ex parte rules by order, letter, or public notice.”).

35

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 13-136