Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-136 Before the Federal ...
[…] This address is proper only for protests submitted by U.S. mail. For hand-delivered or messenger-delivered paper filings, the proper address is 236 Massachusetts Ave., N.E., Suite 110, Washington, D.C. 2002. For documents sent by overnight delivery service other than United States Postal Service Express Mail and Priority Mail, the proper address is 9300 East Hampton Dr., Capitol Heights, MD 20743. For further information, contact the Office of the Secretary at (202) 418-0300 or [email protected]. 208

We also note, as set forth in Section 316(a)(2), that “[a]ny other licensee or permittee who believes its license or permit would be modified by the proposed action may also protest the proposed action before its effective date.” 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(2); see also 47 C.F.R. § 1.87(c). 209

47 C.F.R. §§ 1.1200(a) (“[w]here the public interest so requires in a particular proceeding, the Commission and its staff retain the discretion to modify the applicable ex parte rules by order, letter, or public notice.”).

35