Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-33 Before the Federal ...
[…] 147

47 U.S.C. § 154(o).

148

47 U.S.C. § 251(e)(3).

149

47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(a).

150

Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-260, 124 Stat. 2751 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 615c(g)).

31

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 13-33

necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions” of the Act,151 section 303(r), which requires the Commission to “[m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter,”152 and section 154(i), which authorizes us to “perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of [the Commission’s] functions,”153 we believe that these provisions empower the Commission to implement the proposals contained herein or similar proposals.