Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-33 Before the Federal ...
[…] See generally United States v. Storer Broadcasting Co., 351 U.S. 192 (1956); WBEN, Inc. v. United States, 396 F.2d 601, 617-18 (2d Cir. 1968); California Citizens Band Ass’n v. United States, 375 F.2d 43 (9th Cir. 1967) (interpreting other hearing requirements set forth in the Act). 157

47 U.S.C. § 218. See, e.g., Proposed Extension of Part 4 of the Commission’s Rules Regarding Outage Reporting to Interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol Service Providers and Broadband Internet Service Providers, Report and Order, 27 FCC Rcd 2650, 2675-76 ¶ 61 (2012). 158

47 U.S.C. § 303(b).

159

Cellco Partnership v. FCC, 700 F.3d 534, 541-42 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (citing 47 U.S.C. § 303(b)). As the court made clear, Title III endows the Commission with “expansive powers” and a “comprehensive mandate to ‘encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest.’” Id., quoting NBC v. United States, 319 (continued….)

32

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 13-33