Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-33 Before the Federal ...
[…] We seek comment on this analysis. 77. We also seek comment on whether other statutory provisions provide a legal basis for the adoption of such proposals. To the extent that 9-1-1 service providers are common carriers, would section 201(b)’s requirement that the “practices” of common carriers be “just and reasonable” serve as independent authority for these proposals?154 Would this provision extend to any practices determined unreasonably to deprive the public of the availability of 9-1-1 services vital to “promoting the safety of life and property” during major disasters? Similarly, section 214(d)’s requirement that a common carrier “provide itself with adequate facilities for the expeditious and efficient performance of its service as a common carrier”155 includes an obligation to “undertake improvements in facilities” to meet public demand.156 Would that obligation cover the duty to provide diversity in circuits, adequacy of power supplies, or other such “facilities” deemed necessary to satisfy expectations that carriers will comply with