Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-33 Before the Federal ...
[…] 180

See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (“The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions”). 181

See United States v. Sw. Cable Co., 392 U.S. 157, 178 (1968) (recognizing that the Commission may exercise authority that is “reasonably ancillary to the effective performance of [its] various responsibilities”); Comcast Corp. v.