Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-12 Before the Federal ...
[…] 1997 Closed Captioning Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 3286, ¶ 27 (emphasis added) (citing sections 713(b)(2), (d)(1) and (d)(3) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 613(b)(2), (d)(1) and (d)(3)). Section 713(b)(2) directs the Commission to prescribe regulations that “shall ensure” that “video programming providers or owners maximize the accessibility of video programming first published or exhibited prior to the effective date of such regulations through the provision of closed captions” (emphasis added); section 713(d)(1) and (3) authorizes the Commission to exempt classes of programs where “the provision of closed captioning would be economically burdensome to the provider or owner of such programming” and authorizing the “provider of video programming or program owner” to