Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-12 Before the Federal ...
[…] 1995, at 114, republished in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 10, 82. We reiterate the Commission’s previously stated expectation that VPDs will privately negotiate with program owners and producers regarding “an efficient allocation of captioning responsibilities” and “that program owners and producers will cooperate with distributors to ensure that nonexempt programming is closed captioned in accordance with our rules.” 1997 Closed Captioning Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 3286-87, ¶ 28. We also note that a different definition of VPD is used for purposes of programming distributed on the Internet. Section 79.4 of the rules defines “video programming distributor or video programming provider” to mean: “Any person or entity that makes available directly to the end user video programming through a distribution method that uses Internet protocol.” 47 C.F.R. § 79.4(a)(3).