Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-12 Before the Federal ...
[…] The Commission made this change because it believed that the VPD would be in a better position to redirect the complaint. 2008 Closed Captioning Decision, 23 FCC Rcd at 16684, ¶ 25. 528

See Letter from Christina Pauzé, Vice President, Federal Regulatory Affairs, Time Warner Cable, to Amelia Brown, dated June 10, 2009 (Time Warner Ex Parte Letter). 529

See 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(1), which states: “Except as provided in paragraph (2), a cable operator shall not disclose personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned and shall take such actions as are necessary to prevent unauthorized access to such information by a person other than the subscriber or cable operator.” A comparable provision exists for satellite providers at 47 U.S.C. § 338(i)(4)(A): “A satellite carrier shall not disclose personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned.”