Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-12 Before the Federal ...
[…] While sections 631(c)(2) and 338(i)(4)(B) of the Act do permit the disclosure of consumer information for cable and satellite providers under certain circumstances,538 none of these exceptions appear to apply to the instant situation.539 Forwarding a closed captioning complaint to a broadcaster would be difficult to categorize as “necessary to render, or conduct

530

Time Warner Ex Parte Letter.

531

Id..

532

47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(A). See also 47 U.S.C. § 338(i)(4)(B)(1) (permits disclosure where “necessary to render, or conduct a legitimate business activity related to, a satellite service…,”). 533