Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-12 Before the Federal ...
[…] E.

Captioning Exemptions 1.

Elimination of the New Network Exemption

153. In the Closed Captioning Report and Order, the Commission adopted a selfimplementing exemption for new networks, broadcast or non-broadcast, for the first four years after the network’s launch date.545 In adopting this exemption, the Commission recognized that “new programming networks face significant start-up costs” and the “additional costs of captioning could pose

540

47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(A); 47 U.S.C. § 338(i)(4)(B)(i). See, e.g., Cable Requirements Order, 7 FCC Rcd at 8682, ¶ 39 (rejecting local governments’ arguments that the resolution of subscriber complaints involved a disclosure that was “necessary to render, or conduct a legitimate business activity related to, a cable service,” and instead requiring the provision of aggregate data without personally identifiable information). 541

See 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B); 47 U.S.C. § 338(i)(4)(B)(ii).

542

See 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(C); 47 U.S.C. § 338(i)(4)(B)(iii).

543