Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-12 Before the Federal ...
[…] If, however, the VPD, upon investigating the captioning issue, learns that the problems raised are within the control of the VPO, the compliance burden would shift to the VPO, which would be charged with fixing the problem and bear any associated liability in an enforcement proceeding. 126. Comcast suggests that this approach is appropriate because of the important role that VPOs play with respect to implementing the Best Practices contained in this order, and because, they claim, VPOs are in a better position than VPDs in the distribution chain to address quality issues.474 As

472

47 C.F.R. §79.4(a)(4). In the IP context, the definition of VPO also includes any person or entity that “[a]cts as the video programming distributor or provider, and also possesses the right to license the video programming to a video programming distributor or provider that makes the video programming available directly to the end user through a distribution method that uses Internet protocol.” Inclusion of these latter entities in the IP context was designed to reach not only the entities that distribute the programming themselves but also those that have the right to license the video programing to a VPD or VPP. 473

See Comcast/NBC January 28, 2014 Ex Parte.