Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-12 Before the Federal ...
[…] See also 47 C.F.R. § 73.1580 (transmission system inspections, requiring broadcast licensees to conduct periodic complete inspections of transmitting systems and all required monitors to ensure proper station operation). 350

See Consumer Groups Reply Comments at 12 (“A requirement for proactive monitoring for technical problems should be implemented so that such problems are immediately recognized by the Distributor and corrected as quickly as possible.”). 351

See CVAA, § 202(b); 47 U.S.C. § 613(c)(2)(D)(vi) (a VPD “shall be deemed in compliance if such entity enables the rendering or pass through of closed captions”). See also 47 C.F.R. §§ 79.1(c), 79.4(c)(2)(i); VPDs must ensure that any application, plug-in, or device that they provide to the consumer is capable of rendering or passing through closed captions).