Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-12 Before the Federal ...
[…] The Commission explained that placing compliance obligations on VPDs would “allow [it] to monitor and enforce these rules more efficiently.” 1997 Closed Captioning Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 3286, ¶ 27. In this order, we intend the term “VPD” to have the same meaning as that term is defined in Section 79.1(a)(2) of the Commission’s rules. 47 C.F.R. § 79.1(a)(2). We note that the television closed captioning statute references video programming providers (VPPs) and owners (VPOs). See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 613(b)(2) (directing the Commission to prescribe regulations that “shall ensure” that “video programming providers or owners maximize the accessibility of video programming first published or exhibited prior to the effective date of such (continued…)

3

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 14-12

to people who cannot hear to the same extent that the audio track conveys this content to people who are able to hear: o

Accuracy: To be accurate, captions must reflect the dialogue and other sounds and music in the audio track to the fullest extent possible based on the type of the programming, and must identify the speakers.

o

Synchronicity: In order to be synchronous, captions must coincide with their corresponding dialogue and other sounds to the fullest extent possible based on the type of the programming, and must appear at a speed that can be read by viewers.

o

Program Completeness: For a program’s captions to be complete, they must run from the beginning to the end of the program, to the fullest extent possible, based on the type of the programming.

(Continued from previous page) regulations through the provision of closed captions”); 47 U.S.C. § 613(d) (authorizing the Commission to issue exemptions where “the provision of closed captioning would be economically burdensome to the provider or owner of such programming” and authorizing the “provider of video programming or program owner” to petition the Commission for an exemption from the television closed captioning requirements).