Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-12 Before the Federal ...
[…] For example, section 73.3613(a)(1) of the Commission’s rules defines “network” with respect to broadcast network affiliation agreements that must be filed with the Commission as “any person, entity, or corporation which offers an interconnected program service on a regular basis for 15 or more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated television licensees in 10 or more states.”554 Alternatively, section 76.5(m), pertaining to cable operators providing network non-duplication protection to television stations, defines a “network program” as “. . . any program delivered simultaneously to more than one broadcast station regional or national, commercial or noncommercial.”555 We seek comment on whether these or a different definition of “network” would be appropriate for purposes of section 79.1(d)(9), and whether to apply the same definition to broadcast and non-broadcast networks. 157. Next, we note that MVPDs serving U.S. subscribers increasingly offer video