Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-153 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] 97

See Tempe Reply Comments at 3.

98

NPA Report and Order, 20 FCC Rcd at 1088 para. 39 (citing NPA § I.B. (“Many changes to tower sites . . . are in the nature of service or maintenance and are not federal undertakings. Thus, the Nationwide Agreement provides explicitly that Undertakings do not include maintenance and servicing of equipment.”)). 99

See, e.g., Karst Environmental Educ. and Protection, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency, 475 F.3d 1291, 1295-96 (D.C. Cir. 2007); Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri v. Norton, 240 F.3d 1250, 1263 (10th Cir. 2001). 100

But see 47 C.F.R. § 1.1311(b) (specifying that “[i]n the case of wilderness areas, wildlife preserves, or other like areas, the [EA] shall discuss the effect of any continuing pattern of human intrusion into the area (e.g., necessitated by the operation and maintenance of the facilities).”). 101