Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-153 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] processing under Section 1.1306 if the processing bureau, either on its own motion or in response to a public complaint, determines that it may have a significant environmental impact.78 38. With respect to the third category described above, Section 1.1306 of the Commission’s rules specifies those actions that are categorically excluded from environmental review.79 Under Section 1.1306, wireless facility deployments, including deployments of new wireless towers, are categorically excluded from review if they fall outside of the environmentally sensitive categories identified in Sections 1.1307(a) and (b). Further, Note 1 to Section 1.1306 (Note 1) clarifies that the requirement to file an EA under Section 1.1307(a) generally does not apply to “the mounting of antenna(s) on an existing building or antenna tower” or to the installation of wire or cable in an existing underground or aerial corridor, even if an environmentally sensitive circumstance identified in Section 1.1307(a) is present.80 More specifically, Note 1 provides that mounting an antenna on an existing building or antenna tower is