Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-153 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] 40

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 14-153

Federal undertaking.239 Based on the record before us, we accordingly decline to find that DAS and small-cell deployments are not undertakings for purposes of Section 106 review.240 85. Having determined that DAS and small cell deployments constitute Federal undertakings subject to Section 106, we consider our authority based on Section 800.3(a)(1) of ACHP’s rules to exclude such small facility deployments from Section 106 review. It is clear under the terms of Section 800.3(a)(1) that a Federal agency may determine that an undertaking is a type of activity that does not have the potential to cause effects to historic properties, assuming historic properties were present, in which case, “the agency has no further obligations under section 106 or this part [36 Part 800, Subpart B].” 86. The commenters that propose a general exclusion for DAS and small cell deployments assert that under any circumstances, such deployments have the potential for at most minimal effects, but they do not provide evidence to support such a broad conclusion.241 Moreover,