Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-153 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] 47 C.F.R. § 1.1312.

235

See NPA Report and Order, 20 FCC Rcd at 1083 para. 24 (finding that “our existing policies treating tower construction as an undertaking under the NHPA reflect a permissible interpretation of the Commission’s authority under Section 319(d) of the Act to issue construction permits for radio towers”); CTIA—The Wireless Ass’n, 466 F.3d at 114-15. See also NPA § I.C (providing that “[t]his Agreement does apply to collocations that are not exempt from Section 106 review under the Collocation Agreement”). 236

See PCIA Comments at 15-17.

237

See, e.g., UTC Comments at 8-9.

238

See 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a) (providing that agency official first determines whether the activity is an undertaking and “if so, whether it is a type of activity that has the potential to cause effects on historic properties”); 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y) (“Undertaking means a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency; those carried out with Federal financial assistance; and those