Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-153 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] 188

See, e.g., AAR Comments at 13; Fibertech Comments at 11.

189

16 U.S.C. § 470f.

190

See, e.g., Davis v. Latschar, 202 F.3d 359, 370 (D.C. Cir. 2000).

191

16 U.S.C. § 470w(7).

192

See, e.g., NPA Report and Order, 20 FCC Rcd at 1083-84 paras. 25-28. Courts also generally treat similarly “Federal actions” under NEPA and “Federal undertakings” under NHPA. See, e.g., Karst Environmental Educ. and Protection, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency, 475 F.3d 1291, 1295-96 (D.C. Cir. 2007); Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri v. Norton, 240 F.3d 1250, 1263 (10th Cir. 2001). 193

See 16 U.S.C. § 470s (“The Council is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to govern the implementation of section 470f of this title in its entirety.”). 194

See 36 C.F.R. Part 800.

195

36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a).

196

36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a)(1).

197

See, e.g., Save Our Heritage, Inc. v. F.A.A., 269 F.3d 49 (1st Cir. 2001).

35

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 14-153