Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-153 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] Id. at 14253 para. 38, n.92 (citing, e.g., Letter from Tamara Preiss, Verizon, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 11-59, filed May 14, 2013; Letter from Colleen Thompson, AT&T, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 11-59, filed June 17, 2013)). 148

See, e.g., “the DAS forum: Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS) And Small Cell Technologies Distinguished,” available at http://www.thedasforum.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/DAS-And-Small-Cell-TechnologiesDistinguished-2_4_13.pdf, at 3. 149

See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1306 Note 1 (“The use of existing buildings, towers or corridors is an environmentally desirable alternative to the construction of new facilities and is encouraged.”); 1988 NEPA Order, 3 FCC Rcd 4986, 4986 para. 7 (citing 1974 NEPA Order, 49 FCC 2d at 1320, 1324). 150

See Infrastructure NPRM, 28 FCC Rcd at 14256-57 para. 50.

29

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 14-153

to existing nearby structures in the right-of-way.151 The Commission also sought comment on whether to expand the categorical exclusion in Section 1.1306 Note 1, which currently covers “the installation of aerial wire or cable over existing aerial corridors of prior or permitted use or the underground installation of wire or cable along existing underground corridors of prior or permitted use, established by the applicant or others.”152 The Infrastructure NPRM sought comment on extending the categorical exclusion to cover components of DAS or small-cell deployments, including new support structures, in such corridors.153 58. Industry commenters support the adoption of a categorical exclusion for installations in the