Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-153 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] undertakings under NHPA as coextensive with its Federal actions under NEPA.192 71. NHPA charges ACHP with promulgating rules to govern the Section 106 process.193 ACHP’s rules generally specify the process under which Federal agencies perform their historic preservation reviews.194 Section 800.3 of ACHP’s rules, entitled “Initiation of the section 106 process,” provides that the agency official shall first “determine whether the proposed Federal action is an undertaking . . . and, if so, whether it is a type of activity that has the potential to cause effects on historic properties.”195 Section 800.3(a)(1) specifies that “[i]f the undertaking is a type of activity that does not have the potential to cause effects on historic properties, assuming such historic properties were present, the agency official has no further obligations under section 106 or this part.”196 Agencies rely upon this regulatory process to establish that certain types of activities are excluded from Section 106 review.197 72. This is not the only mechanism under ACHP’s rules for establishing deviations from ACHP’s routine Section 106 procedures, however.