Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-153 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] See Sprint Comments at 7. Mendham argues that applicants claiming the exemption should be required to provide notice to the municipality and county where the temporary tower is to be located. See Mendham Comments at 5. 303

Orange Reply Comments at 4-5.

304

Lee Comments at 1-2.

305

See Tempe Comments at 10. See also Savannah Ex Parte at 4 (arguing that the flight hazard from towers over 100 feet in height is greater locally than in most of the nation and that the proposed exemption would “needlessly increase the risk to our public, and to our pilots in particular.”). 306

40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(a), (d); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(d) (“Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible . . . [e]ncourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human environment.”); American Bird Conservancy v. FCC, 516 F.3d 1027, 1035 (D.C. Cir. 2008). 307

Environmental Notification Order on Remand, 26 FCC Rcd at 16717 para. 45 (quoting American Bird Conservancy, 516 F.3d at 1035).

53

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 14-153