Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-153 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] Id.

175

Id. at 23947.

176

Id. at 23949.

177

Id. See also 7 C.F.R. § 1794.22(a)(2) (U.S. Department of Agriculture, Rural Utilities Services (RUS) categorical exclusion of construction of buried and aerial telecommunications lines, cables, and related facilities). 178

See, e.g., Environmental Impact and Related Procedures, 79 Fed. Reg. 2107 (Jan. 13, 2014) (establishing Federal Highway Administration and Federal Transit Administration categorical exclusion for transportation projects within existing operational rights-of-way); 36 C.F.R. § 1010.7(a)(36) (Presidio Trust categorical exclusion for “[i]nstallation of underground utilities in previously disturbed areas having stable soils, or in an existing utility rightof-way”). While these categorical exclusions do not apply to communications facilities, they reflect and are consistent with the conclusion that ground-disturbing construction in a right-of-way that is in active use will generally not have a significant effect on the human environment. 179