Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-153 Before the Federal ... [PDF]
[…] Antennas Mounted in the Interior of Buildings

104. The Collocation Agreement provides that “[a]n antenna may be mounted on a building” without Section 106 review except under certain circumstances, e.g., the building is a historic property or over 45 years of age.267 In Section III.B.2.b. of this Report and Order, we clarify that the NEPA categorical exclusion codified in Note 1 for “antenna(s) mounted on an existing building” applies to 266

ACHP promulgated its program alternative regulation, 36 C.F.R. § 800.14, pursuant to Section 214 of NHPA, 16 U.S.C. § 470v, which authorizes ACHP to exempt Federal undertakings from any provision of NHPA “when such exemption is determined consistent with the purposes of this Act, taking into consideration the magnitude of the exempted undertaking or program and the likelihood of impairment of historic properties.” See also NPA Report and Order, 20 FCC Rcd at 1081-82 para. 21 (interpreting these provisions to mean that, in formulating exemptions and prescribing Section 106 processes in a program alternative, ACHP and the action agency need not ensure that every possible effect on historic properties is