Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-144 Before the Federal ...
[…] If so, would one year be an appropriate default transition period, or would some other default period be more appropriate? Alternatively, should the termination of the effectiveness of a superseded standard be affirmatively addressed by the Commission in each case, e.g., as an element or extension of the proposed Commission review process described above? 3.

Consistency with the APA

70. We seek comment on whether the various processes set forth above for implementation of section 710(c) are consistent with section 559 of the APA, which states that a “[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify [the APA] . . . except to the extent that it does so expressly.”191 The District of Columbia Circuit has held that a statute may be found to authorize an administrative agency to adopt rules outside of an APA procedure if “Congress has established procedures so clearly different from those required by the APA that it must have intended to displace the