Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-144 Before the Federal ...
[…] Thus, 20 dB of Conversational Gain simply means that a consumer will hear a voice 20 dB louder than a face-to-face conversation at a distance of 1 meter.59 In other words, Conversational Gain measures how loud a voice is compared to a typical face-to-face conversation. We note that in addition to the 2012 ANSI Wireline Volume Control Standard, TIA has developed another voluntary standard employing Conversational Gain, ANSI/TIA-4953, which specifies measurement procedures and performance requirements for specialty high gain telephones.60 We seek

52

Id. at 8; Joint Consumer RM Comments at 2.

53

TIA Petition at 14-15; see generally 47 U.S.C. § 615c(g), added by CVAA, § 106 (giving the Commission authority to implement regulations and technical standards that are necessary to “achieve reliable, interoperable communication that assures access by individuals with disabilities to an Internet protocol-enabled emergency network, where achievable and technically feasible”). 54

Id. at 14.

55

ASHA November 25, 2013 Ex Parte at 1. See also Joint Consumer 2013 Wireline Volume Control PN Comments at 2-3. 56