Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-144 Before the Federal ...
[…] 169

Id.

170

Wireless Telecommunications Bureau Requests that Comments in Proceeding Address Effects of New Legislation, WT Docket No. 07-250, Public Notice, 25 FCC Rcd 14280 (WTB 2010) (2010 CVAA Public Notice); 2010 Review PN, 25 FCC Rcd at 17568. 171

Pub. L. No. 100-394, § 2(1).

172

We note, however, that the Commission may also, in its discretion, establish or approve hearing aid compatibility standards through traditional rulemaking procedures, including, where appropriate, standards for mobile handsets through existing delegations of rulemaking authority under section 20.19(k) of the Commission’s rules, 47 C.F.R. § 20.19(k), independently of the alternative process added by the CVAA. 173

CVAA, § 102(b); 47 U.S.C. § 610(c) (“The Commission shall consult with the public, including people with hearing loss, in establishing or approving such technical standards.”).

26

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 15-144

equipment’s compliance with our hearing aid compatibility rules.