Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-144 Before the Federal ...
[…] 2010 HAC Policy Statement, R&O, and FNPRM, 25 FCC Rcd at 11194 ¶ 77.

125

We note that ANSI/TIA-4953, the performance standard for high-gain amplified wireline telephones, addresses requirements for tone control, acoustic ringer level and tone, noise, distortion, stability, and transmit levels, as well as volume control, and that TIA’s November 8, 2013 ex parte submission noted the possibility of a project to revise that standard to address mobile handsets. TIA November 8, 2013 Ex Parte, Attachment at 37, 41. 126

See 47 U.S.C. § 610(c) (“The Commission shall establish or approve such technical standards as are required to enforce this section.”) (emphasis added).

18

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 15-144