Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-144 Before the Federal ...
[…] See n.172, supra.

181

CVAA, § 102(b); 47 U.S.C. § 610(c). Specifically, section 710(c) states: “A telephone or other customer premises equipment that is compliant with relevant technical standards developed through a public participation process and in consultation with interested consumer stakeholders (designated by the Commission for the purposes of this section) will be considered hearing aid compatible for purposes of this section, until such time as the Commission may determine otherwise.” CVAA, § 102(b); 47 U.S.C. § 610(c). 182

47 U.S.C. § 610(c) (emphasis added). This sentence of section 710(c) predates the CVAA.

183

CVAA, § 102(b); 47 U.S.C. § 610(c) (emphasis added).

29

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 15-144