Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-144 Before the Federal ...
[…] Joint Consumer 2013 Wireline Volume Control PN Comments at 5.

84

47 U.S.C. § 610(b)(1)(C). As amended by the CVAA, subsection (e) provides, in part: “In implementing the provisions of subsection (b)(1)(C), the Commission shall use appropriate timetables or benchmarks to the extent necessary (1) due to technical feasibility, or (2) to ensure the marketability or availability of new technologies to users.” Id. § 610(e). 85

Id. § 153(1).

86

S. Rep. No. 111-386 at 1 (2010) (Senate Report); H.R. Rep. No. 111-563 at 19 (2010) (House Report) (noting that the communications marketplace had undergone a “fundamental transformation” since Congress adopted section 255 of the Act in 1996).