Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-144 Before the Federal ...
[…] TIA, Ex Parte Letter, CG Docket No. 13-46, Attachment at 33-40 (filed Nov. 8, 2013) (TIA November 8, 2013 Ex Parte). 61

TIA Petition at 15-16.

62

Id.

63

Id. at 9.

64

HIA 2013 Wireline Volume Control PN Comments.

65

Id. at 1.

66

See 47 U.S.C. § 610(e) (“In any rulemaking to implement the provisions of this section, the Commission shall specifically consider the costs and benefits to all telephone users, including persons with and without hearing loss.”). 67

See id. (“The Commission shall ensure that regulations adopted to implement this section encourage the use of currently available technology and do not discourage or impair the development of improved technology.”). 68

TIA Petition at 9-10. TIA uses as an example the Western Electric 500-type telephone with a G-type handset having a screw-on ear cap from the 1960s.