Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-63 Before the Federal ...
[…] Bur. 2013); see also Inflation Adjustment of Monetary Penalties, 78 Fed. Reg. 49,370-01 (Aug. 14, 2013) (setting Sept. 13, 2013, as the effective date for the increases). The DCIA specifies that any inflationary adjustment “shall apply only to violations that occur after the date the increase takes effect.” 28 U.S.C. § 2461 note (6). As stated above, the Commission’s most recent adjustment to its penalties to account for inflation, effective September 12, 2013, increased the top of the forfeiture range for the violation, from $112,500 to $122,500. See id. 71

47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E).

72

See 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(8), note. The rule and note specify that “[i]n determining the amount of the forfeiture penalty, the Commission or its designee will take into account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violations and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” The Commission and its staff also “retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.” Id.

73