Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-37 Before the Federal ...
[…] In the alternative, the Notice seeks comment on eliminating all differences between copper retirement and other network change notice requirements, rendering copper retirement changes subject to the same long-term or, where applicable, short-term network change notice requirements as all other types of network changes subject to Section 251(c)(5). As a third alternative, the Notice seeks comment on retaining but amending Section 51.332 to streamline the process. Specifically, the Notice seeks comment on revising Section 51.332 to: (1) require an incumbent LECs to serve its notice only to telephone exchange service providers that directly interconnect with the incumbent LEC’s network, rather than “each entity within the affected service area that directly interconnects with the incumbent LEC’s network”; (2) reduce the waiting period to 90 days from 180 days after the Commission releases its public notice before the incumbent LEC may implement the planned copper retirement; (3) provide greater flexibility regarding the time in which an incumbent LEC must file the requisite certification; and (4)