Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-206 Before the Federal ...
[…] Consequently, once a price cap LEC has implemented inter- and intraLATA toll dialing parity everywhere it provides local exchange services at the holding company level, we will allow the price cap LEC to remove all of its corridor and interstate intraLATA toll services from price cap regulation,109 and subsequently to file tariffs for these services on one day's notice and without cost support.110 Allowing price 105

Id. at 14269-70.

106

See 47 C.F.R. § 61.42(d)(4) (creating price cap LEC basket for "interstate interexchange services that are not classified as access services for the purpose of part 69" of the Commission's rules). See also 47 C.F.R. § 61.45(b) (explaining how price cap LECs must adjust their price cap indices for various baskets of price cap services, including the interstate interexchange basket). 107