Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-206 Before the Federal ...
[…] Compare id. at 5881-82, 5895 (concluding "that the costs and burdens associated with detailed advance tariff review procedures for [long-distance business] services outweigh their benefits to the public").

30

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 99-206

therefore, allow price cap LECs to file tariffs for those services on one day's notice and without cost support. We do so under the authority of section 203(b)(2), which allows the Commission, "in its discretion and for good cause shown, [to] modify any requirement made by or under the authority of this section either in particular instances or by general order applicable to special circumstances or conditions."151 The growth in competition for long-distance services, and the availability of toll dialing parity, present just such special circumstances with regard to price cap LEC provision of corridor and interstate intraLATA toll services.