Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-206 Before the Federal ...
[…] See Switched Transport Expanded Interconnection Order, 8 FCC Rcd at 7428. 170

See Switched Transport Expanded Interconnection Order, 8 FCC Rcd at 7427. The TIC was intended as a temporary measure to ameliorate potential negative effects on incumbent LECs and small IXCs of transport rate structure changes made in 1992. See Access Reform NPRM, 11 FCC Rcd at 21402-03. We are in the process of eliminating the TIC through a combination of targeted reductions and reallocation to other access charge rate elements. See id.; Access Reform First Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 16073-86. 171

Section 61.47(e) states, in pertinent part, "Each [pricing] band [for each service category and subcategory within a basket] shall limit the pricing flexibility of the service category, subcategory, or density zone, as reflected in the SBI, to an annual increase of [five percent]." 47 C.F.R. § 61.47(e).