Federal Tort Claims Act II - Department of Justice
[…] United States, 974 F.2d 1118, 1123 (9th Cir. 1992) (decedent’s previous personal injury settlement did not bar children’s independent wrongful death claims), and Gershon v. Regency Driving Ctr., Inc., 845 A.2d 720 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2004) (decedent’s release of personal injury liability did not bar family’s wrongful death claim). Generally, where a decedent has entered into a personal injury settlement with the United States, all derivative claims should be barred as a matter of federal law. See generally 28 U.S.C. § 2672 (2010) (“The acceptance of any . . . award, compromise, or settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States, and against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter.”). Notwithstanding the plain language of 28 U.S.C. § 2672, courts typically look to the applicable state law to determine whether a decedent’s settlement bars the beneficiaries’ independent wrongful death actions. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) (2010). See, e.g., Montellier v.