Financial Services Regulatory Bulletin - Reed Smith LLP
[…] For the purposes of the appeal, PRA conceded that GE waived its right to collect interest at the contractually agreed upon rate. The questions to be decided on appeal were (1) whether GE’s waiver of its right to contractual interest precluded GE (or PRA) from collecting statutory interest and, if so, (2) whether PRA’s attempt to collect statutory interest constituted a violation of the FDCPA. Right to Collect Statutory Interest. In deciding the first question, the court focused on the plain text of Section 360.010. Section 360.010 states in pertinent part: The legal rate of interest is eight percent (8%) per annum, but any party or parties may agree, in writing, for the payment of interest in excess of that rate[;] ... and any such party or parties, and any party or parties who may

assume or guarantee any such contract or obligation, shall be bound for such rate of interest as is expressed in any such contract, …, and no law of this state prescribing or limiting interest rates shall apply to any such agreement or to any charges which pertain thereto or in connection therewith.... The court interpreted this provision as setting a default rate of interest which applies in the absence of a contract setting a higher rate.