First Report of the Special Master for Borrower Defense to the Under ...
[…] 1

20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h); 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c). As discussed below, the Department is offering to put Corinthian borrowers who wish to raise a defense to repayment into forbearance so that they do not have to make payments on their loans while this system is being developed and their claims are being reviewed. 3 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h). 4 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c)(1). 2

2

“[u]pdating reports to consumer reporting agencies to which the Secretary previously made adverse credit reports with regard to the borrower’s Direct Loan.” 5 In the event of a successful defense to repayment, the regulations authorize the Secretary to initiate “an appropriate proceeding” against the school whose conduct gave rise to such defense “to pay to the Secretary the amount of the loan to which the defense applies.” 6 The history of the