Four Corners Final Responses to Comments - United States ... [PDF]
[…] Commenters also argued that emission limits should be based on a rolling average of 30 successive boiler operating days. 61F

The commenter (0182) argued that neither the BART proposal nor the supplemental proposal represents the emission reduction capabilities of BART and thus fail to satisfy the CAA. The commenter asserted that a lower limit of 0.05 lb/MMBtu for NOx over a 30-day rolling average at each FCPP unit is technically feasible based on a combination of combustion controls (LNB and OFA) and a 90-percent-efficient SCR. The commenter (0182) noted that the definition of BART at 40 CFR 51.301 is “an emission limitation based on the degree of reduction achievable through the application of the best system of continuous emission reduction….” The commenter asserted that EPA picked 80 percent NOx removal because it was the minimum level of control estimated by Hitachi (citing TSD pages 31 and 87), but selecting the lower end of a range quoted by a single vendor when the EPA only asked for 80 percent removal efficiency does not