Genetically Modified Living Organisms and the ... - Testbiotech
[…] (14) As the USA legislation is much more general than in the EU; because of the absence of specific legislation on genetically modified organisms, greater 17 See also Perez (2005), p.166. 18 Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act, 7 USC 136 (FIFRA). 19 Plant Protection Act, 7 USC 7701. 20 The FDA is also responsible for authorizing the marketing of genetically modified salmon, for which an authorization was introduced, based on tests that were ongoing since 1996. 21 FIFRA (Fn.18), Section 3. 22 Plant Protection Act (Fn 19), paragraph 7701.

9

discretion is left to the administration dealing with GMOs (EPA and APHIS). The EPA shall accept a genetically modified organism, when it is satisfied that it does not have an “unreasonable adverse effect on the environment, taking into account the economic, social and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide”23. Where it is necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, EPA may limit the distribution, sale or use of the organism 24. The Department of Agriculture (APHIS) has, under the Plant Protection Act, the task to control the spread of plant pests or noxious