Harvard Roundtable on Corporate Governance - Program on ...
[…] Code Ann. tit. 8, § 112 (2011) (“The bylaws may provide that if the corporation solicits proxies with respect to an election of directors, it may be required . . . to include in its proxy solicitation materials . . . , in addition to individuals nominated by the board of directors, 1 or more individuals nominated by a stockholder.”); id. § 113 (“The bylaws may provide for the reimbursement by the corporation of expenses incurred by a stockholder in soliciting proxies in connection with an election of directors . . . .”); id. § 216 (“A bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies the votes that shall be necessary for the election of directors shall not be further amended or repealed by the board of directors.”).

Tab 4: Board Composition

2015 Corporate Governance Survey Shearman & Sterling, [excerpt, pp. 20-24] November 2015

Board Refreshment

Average Tenure of Directors 15

In today’s constantly evolving and complex global business environment, board composition is increasingly in the spotlight.