HHS Task Force on Drug Importation Report on Prescription Drug ...
[…] Under section 352(o), a drug is misbranded if it was not prepared, propagated, compounded, and/or processed in an establishment that was duly registered with FDA, as required by section 360. If Congress amends section 384 to authorize importation of unapproved drugs, section 360 must be addressed. Many foreign drugs are not manufactured in establishments that are properly registered with FDA, and so are misbranded under section 352(o) when sold into the U.S. Under section 352(f), a drug product’s labeling must also bear adequate directions for use. 21 CFR 201.5 defines adequate directions for use as “directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.” In the case of prescription drugs, this is a highly technical requirement. A series of Federal cases holds that all unapproved prescription drugs lack adequate directions for use as a matter of law. 15