Holding the Presidency Accountable - Harvard Law and Policy Review
[…] open society do not demand infallibility from their institutions, but it is difficult for them to accept what they are prohibited from observing . . . .”133 For this reason, openness is indispensable to our govern126 See Department of Justice Report on Review of News Media Policies 2 (July 12, 2013), https://www.justsecurity.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/doj-news-media-2013.pdf [https:// perma.cc/9DCS-VBZJ] (stating that “the Department views the use of tools to seek evidence from or involving the news media as an extraordinary measure” that should be used “only as a last resort”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(a)(3) (stating that subpoenas or court orders issued to obtain information from, or records of, members of the news media should be used only “after all reasonable alternative attempts have been made to obtain the information from alternative sources”). 127 Attorney General Confirmation Hearing, supra note 125, at 3:07:34. 128 See Zeke Miller, The Trump Administration Pledges to Crack Down on Leaks, TIME (updated Aug. 5, 2017, 9:00 AM), http://time.com/4887864/trump-leaks-crackdown/ [https:// perma.cc/D6W8-JLXK]. 129 See Natasha Duarte,