HSBC Bank USA, N.A. & HSBC Holdings plc
[…] The Department further alleges, and HSBC Holdings admits, that its conduct, as described herein, violated the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”). Specifically, HSBC Group violated Title 50, United States Code, Section 1705, which makes it a crime to willfully violate or attempt to violate any regulation issued under IEEPA, including regulations restricting transactions with Iran, Libya, Sudan, and Burma. New York State Penal Law Charge 62. DANY alleges, and HSBC Holdings admits, that its conduct, as described herein, violated New York State Penal Law Sections 175.05 and 175.10, which make it a crime to, “with intent to defraud, . . . (i) make[ ] or cause[ ] a false entry in the business records of an enterprise [defined as any company or corporation] . . . or (iv) prevent[ ] the making of a true entry or cause the omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise.” It is a felony under Section 175.10 of the New York State Penal Law if a violation under Section 175.05 is committed and the person or entity’s “intent to defraud includes an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof.”