Identifying and Preventing Gender Bias in Law Enforcement
[…] Bell v. Maryland, 378 U.S. 266, 310 n. 31 (1964) (Goldberg, J., concurring) (internal citation omitted).

Page 23

unequal protection to community members on the basis of sex, in the form of failing to respond with equal effort to victims of those crimes the same as it does with victims of other comparable crimes. 70 The Due Process Clause of the U.S. Constitution also prohibits discriminatory policing. Due Process violations occur when law enforcements’ affirmative conduct creates or increases the risk of private violence, which increases the danger to the victim. 71

Safe Streets Act – 42 U.S.C. § 3789d Discriminatory policing also is prohibited under the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (Safe Streets Act), which provides that “[n]o person in any State shall on the ground of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under or denied employment in connection with any programs or activity funded in whole or in

70