Illuminating the DARK Act
[…] This concern over the bias in the research, the inadequacy of the FDA’s analysis, and the lack of independent research on the impacts of GMOs are the main arguments in favor of clear, on-package labeling of foods that contain GMOs. People feel that because of these potential health concerns and environmental impacts, allowing for on-package labeling is fair to inform consumers to allow them to decide if they want to purchase these products.

17. Hirshberg, supra note 16. 18. See VT. STAT. ANN., TIT. 9, § 3041(1) (2014) (listing as one of the purposes of the statute, “Establish a system by which persons may make informed decisions regarding the potential health effects of the food they purchase and consume . . . .”); see also ME. REV. STAT. TIT. 22, § 2591(2) (2014) (listing as one of the purposes of the statute, “Assist consumers . . . to make informed purchasing decisions.”). 19. Hirshberg, supra note 16. 20. Hirshberg, supra note 16. 21. Hirshberg, supra note 16. 22. Hirshberg, supra note 16.