IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT ...
[…] 16

SEC v. Bilzerian, 378 F.3d 1100, 1106 n.8 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (“the requirement of ‘minimum contacts’ with a forum state is inapplicable where the court exercises personal jurisdiction by virtue of a federal statute authorizing nationwide service of process. . . . In such circumstances, minimum contacts with the United States suffice”) (emphasis added). Here, the relevant federal statute provides not merely for nationwide but for worldwide service of process. See 16 U.S.C. § 825f(c) (“All process in any such case may be served in the judicial district whereof such person is an inhabitant or wherever he may be found or may be doing business.”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, this court has jurisdiction over JP Morgan provided it has minimum contacts in the United States. See SEC v. Lines Overseas Mgmt., Ltd., 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 11753, at *6-7 (D.D.C. Feb. 21, 2007) (same point concerning enforcement of SEC subpoenas). 17