installment loans - National Consumer Law Center
[…] Ch. Dec. 5, 2014), in which the court ruled on Truth in Lending disclosure issues, provides another example of a high-cost installment loan. The loan at issue there was for $200 and required 26 bi-weekly payments of $60 and a final balloon payment of $260, for a total of payments of $1620 and an APR of 838.45%. 13. See, e.g., Ark. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Mack Truck of Ark., Inc., 566 S.W.2d 128 (Ark. 1978). 14. Smiley v. Citibank (South Dakota), N.A., 517 U.S. 735, 116 S. Ct. 1730, 135 L. Ed.2d 25 (1996). 15. See National Consumer Law Center, Consumer Credit Regulation §§ 4.2, 4.3 (2012) (judicial decisions on this question). 16. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-563(h) (“In addition to the charges provided for by sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive, and service charges that are imposed for a check that is dishonored as provided in subsection (i) of section 52-565a, no further or other charge or amount for any examination, service, brokerage, commission or other thing, or otherwise, shall be directly or indirectly charged, contracted for or received”). 17. See, e.g., Gulfco of Louisiana, Inc. v. Brantley, 430 S.W.3d 7 (Ark. 2013) (lender acted unconscionably by making series of high-cost loans that borrowers could not repay); State ex