insulin case - Hagens Berman
[…] The Sanofi, Novo Nordisk, and Eli Lilly Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by

reference the allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this complaint. 626.

This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of residents of Utah who are

members of the Class. 627.

The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act (“Utah CSPA”) makes unlawful any

“deceptive act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction,” including, but not limited to, “indicat[ing] that a specific price advantage exists, if it does not.” Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-4. “An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction” also violates the Utah CSPA. Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-5.

- 155 010646-11 932598 V1

Case 1:17-cv-10158 Document 1 Filed 01/30/17 Page 163 of 169

628.

Defendants knew, or had reason to know, that consumers would rely on