insulin case - Hagens Berman
[…] damages up to $1,000, an order enjoining each Defendant’s unfair or deceptive acts and practices, costs of Court, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and any other just and proper relief available under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1609. COUNT THIRTY-SEVEN VIOLATION OF THE NEVADA DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT (NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0903, ET SEQ.) 529.

The Sanofi, Novo Nordisk, and Eli Lilly Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by

reference the allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this complaint. 530.

This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of residents of Nevada who are

members of the Class. 531.

The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Nevada DTPA”) prohibits deceptive

trade practices. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 provides that a person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the course of business or occupation, the person: “[m]akes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the price of goods or services for sale or lease, or the reasons for, existence of or amounts of price reductions;” “[k]nowingly makes any other false representation in a transaction;” “[f]ails to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services;” or “[m]akes an assertion of scientific, clinical or quantifiable fact in an advertisement which would cause a reasonable person to