International Practice Comparative Charts - Phillips Nizer LLP
[…] The statute does not distinguish between material and non material terms. See above

11.

Good Faith as Implied Term of Contracts Generally

Yes

New York courts were the first in the United States to introduce the implied covenant of good faith into contract law jurisprudence. See New York Central Iron Works Co.. v. United States Radiator Co., 174 N.Y. 331 (1903). NY UCC Section 1-203 provides that “[e]very contract or duty within this Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.” NY UCC Section 2-103 defines good faith for purposes of the sale of good as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade”. Page 7 of 56

www.phillipsnizer.com