International Practice Comparative Charts - Phillips Nizer LLP
[…] Yes

9.

“Battle of Forms” for Contracts for Sale of Goods: “Mirror Image” as to material terms

No

10.

“Battle of Forms” for Contract for Sale of Goods – “Mirror Image” as to non-material terms

No

New York courts give high protection against extrinsic evidence (including collateral agreements) regarding the terms of a contract if the parties have agreed to merge or integrate their agreement. Such provisions are given almost exclusive deference by New York courts. See, e.g., Caiolo v. Citibank, N.A., New York, 295 F.3d 312, 317–18 (2d Cir. 2002). The NY UCC provides in Section 2-207(1) that “[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.” Under this approach, acceptance of an offer to buy by delivery of the goods, even if the delivery is accompanied by different terms and conditions, represents an acceptance of the offer so that a contract has been established.