Introduction - National Freedom of Information Coalition
[…] OPINION NO. 83-2009

Meetings held between a city and a local firefighters union to negotiate a memorandum of understanding pursuant to Section 105.520 can be closed pursuant to Sections 610.010 through 610.035. However, when the written proposals are subject to adoption, modification or rejection by the governing body, the meeting no longer can be closed. OPINION NO. 47-2010

A list of personal care attendants’ addresses cannot be closed under Section 610.021(13), which authorizes closure of “[i]ndividually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees ...” because the names and addresses are not “records pertaining to employees” that can be closed under Section 610.021(13), nor “trade secrets” that can be closed under Section 610.021(14), via the “Missouri Uniform Trade Secrets Act,” Sections 417.450 to 417.467, because the list consists of