Introduction - National Freedom of Information Coalition
[…] “Missouri Uniform Trade
THE SUNSHINE LAW

Introduction

Committed to openness I am pleased to provide you with this new Sunshine Law booklet containing a new opinion issued in 2010 and three newer court cases that address the Sunshine Law.

Chris Koster is sworn in as Attorney General by state appellate Judge Joseph Dandurand, now Deputy Attorney General. Niece Claire Koster holds the Bible.

2010 ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION Opinion No. 47-2010: A list of personal care attendants’ addresses cannot be closed under Section 610.021(13), which authorizes closure of “[i]ndividually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees ...” because the names and addresses are not “records pertaining to employees” that can be closed under Section 610.021(13), nor “trade secrets” that can be closed under Section 610.021(14), via the “Missouri Uniform Trade Secrets Act,” Sections 417.450 to 417.467, because the list consists of