INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] Id. 3.

Non-Negligent Product Sellers. RCW 7.72 provides a defense for the nonnegligent product seller. Under RCW 7.72.040, a product seller is liable to a claimant for harm proximately caused by its negligence, breach of express warranty made by the product seller, or the intentional misrepresentation of facts about the product or intentional concealment of information about the product, by the product seller. The act defines “product seller” as any person or entity that is “engaged in the business of selling products.” RCW 7.72.010(l). Specifically excluded from the definition is “[a] provider of professional services who utilizes or sells products within the legally authorized scope of the professional practice of the provider.” RCW 7.72.010(l)(b). As a general rule, manufacturers of defective products are held to a higher standard of liability than product sellers, including strict liability for manufacturers where injury is caused by a manufacturing defect or a breach of express or implied warranties.