INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] A.

A requesting party that is dissatisfied with an agency's response to a records request may bring an action under the Act but must do so “within one year of the agency’s claim of exemption or the last production of a record on a partial or installment basis.” RCW 42.56.550(6); Rental Hous. Ass'n of Puget Sound v. City of Des Moines, 165 Wn.2d 525, 528, 199 P.3d 393 (2009).

B.

The complaint must be filed in the superior court of the county where the record is maintained, or in cases where the record is a county record, in the adjoining county. RCW 42.56.550(1) and (5).

C.

The agency bears the burden of proving that refusal to disclose “is in accordance with a statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure in whole or in part of specific information or records.” RCW 42.56.550(1); King County v. Sheehan, 114 Wn. App. 325, 336, 57 P.3d 307 (2002).

D.