INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] City of Tacoma, 129 Wn.2d 621, 624, 628, 919 P.2d 1236 (1996). Judgment shall be entered against each defendant, except those who have been released by the claimant or are immune from liability to the claimant, or have prevailed on any other individual defense against the claimant, in an amount which represents that party’s proportionate share of the claimant’s total damages. RCW 4.22.070 (1).

V. Governmental Tort Immunity — State Government & Public Entities The Washington Legislature waived sovereign immunity as to the political subdivisions of the State and its municipalities in 1967. RCW 4.96.010 did away with Washington's shield of absolute sovereign immunity. Local governments may be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of its employees “to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation.” RCW 4.96.010(1); Bailey v. Town of Forks, 108 Wn.2d 262, 265, 737 P.2d 1257, 753 P.2d 523 (1987).

VI.

Negligence — Standard of Care

A.

Premises Liability 1.