INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] B.

The latest revisions of the public records statutes are found in chapter 42.56 RCW which is referred to as the Public Records Act.

C.

The Public Records Act is a “strongly worded mandate for broad disclosure of public records” and should be “liberally construed to promote full access to public records, and its exemptions are to be narrowly construed.” Amren v. City of Kalama, 131 Wn.2d 25, 31, 929 P.2d 389 (1997); see also RCW 42.56.030 (“the people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created.”)

D.

The Washington State Attorney General’s Office has created model rules that may be consulted for additional authority, chapter 44-14 WAC.

II.

What are Public Records?

A.