INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] Providence Medical Center, 136 Wn.2d 136, 960 P.2d 919 (1998).

D.

Mandatory Mediation -- All medical malpractice or other healthcare entities are subject to mandatory mediation, which good faith request for mediation tolls the statute of limitations for one year. RCW 7.70.100-110.

IX.

Products Liability

A.

Washington Products Liability Act. In a product liability action, the plaintiff must prove that his or her injuries were proximately caused by a product that is “not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.” RCW 7.72.030(1).

B.

Elements of Products Liability Cause of Action. 1.

Plaintiff’s Burden. A plaintiff establishes that a product is not reasonably safe by showing that “at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant’s harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate.” RCW 7.72.030(1)(b). A plaintiff must show that a product was “unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer” based on the failure to warn as an alternative. RCW 7.72.030(3); Soproni v. Polygon Apartment Partners, 137 Wn.2d 319, 325, 971 P. 2d 501(1999).

2.

Proximate Causation/Liability. Washington’s product liability statute provides that “[a] product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed.” RCW 7.72.030(1). Strict liability is the applicable standard for a design defect product liability claim maintained under RCW 7.72.030(2). Falk v. Keene Corp., 113 Wn.2d 645, 653, 782 P.2d 974 (1989).