INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] The State must then show it has a narrow means for achieving a compelling goal. See id. The state may require compliance with reasonable police power regulation. The right to religious belief and worship does not excuse practices inconsistent with peace and safety. See Wash Const. art. I, § 11.

B.

Establishment Clause The Washington State Constitution enumerates a much stricter test than the federal constitution to determine whether the state has preferred one religion over another or religion over non-religion or spent public funds to promote religion. Article I, § 11 provides that no “public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment.” The Washington Supreme Court has repeatedly overturned legislative attempts to apply public

WSBA WLC – Rev. June 2016 ©2016 Washington State Bar Association, all rights reserved.

Page 8

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW funds for purposes related to religion or religious training.