INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] Page 2

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW No initiative or referendum may be amended or repealed by the legislature within a period of two years following its enactment, except by a two-thirds vote in each house of the legislature. Wash. Const. art. II, § 1(c).

III. Executive Powers Article III, §2 declares that the Governor is vested with “supreme executive power,” but most of the other eight constitutional executive officers have limited powers listed in the constitution, together with such other powers that may be prescribed by law. For example, under art. III, §21, the Attorney General is “the legal adviser to the state officers, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law.” He or she has no common law powers, and was ordered to provide legal representation for the Commissioner of Public Lands when the latter decided to appeal a case that the Attorney General thought was not suitable for appeal. Goldmark v. McKenna, 172 Wn.2d 568, 259 P.3d 1087 (2011).