INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] Any income derived from the sale may be applied to any money due to the landlord, including the costs of storage (RCW 59.18.310).

4.

If the tenant makes a written request to the landlord for the return of the property, prior to the expiration of 45 days, the landlord shall return the property after the tenant has paid the drayage and storage costs (RCW 59.18.310).

V.

Unlawful Detainer Actions

A.

Unlawful detainer actions are the sole legal means for removing a tenant that is wrongfully occupying (“unlawfully detaining”) the premises (RCW 59.18.290(1)).

B.

A landlord may evict a tenant from the premises pursuant to an unlawful detainer action (RCW 59.18.29(1)). The Residential Landlord Tenant Act forbids “self-help” to remove a tenant wrongfully in possession of the premises: “It shall be unlawful for the landlord to remove or exclude from the premises the tenant thereof except under a court order so authorizing.” (RCW 59.18.290(1)). As such, a landlord may not use physical force or even peaceable means (such as changing the locks in the tenant’s absence) to oust a holdover tenant (17 Wash.Prac. Real Estate §6.80 (2d ed.) citing W. Stoebuck & D. Whitman, Law of Property § 6.80 (3d ed. 2000)).

C.