INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] RCW 19.86.020 is Washington's counterpart to Section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act. Washington's Act contains consumer protection and antitrust provisions prohibiting unfair and deceptive acts or practices. In addition, many other Washington statutes provide for a Consumer Protection Act remedy.

II. Substantive Law Discussion A.

Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices Statute 1.

General Standards: In 1961, the Washington legislature enacted the Unfair Business Practices-Consumer Protection Act ("CPA"), chapter 19.86 RCW. RCW 19.86.020 is the focal section of Washington's Act and provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." RCW 19.86.020. The CPA provides for a private right of action and public enforcement by the Attorney General. RCW 19.86.080, RCW 19.86.090.

2.

Elements of a Consumer Protection Act Case: In Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins.