INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] WSBA WLC – Rev. June 2016 ©2016 Washington State Bar Association, all rights reserved.

Page 4

CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT Many statutes that include statements of legislative policy and intent use the words "public interest,” while others do not. See e.g., Unsolicited Goods, Chapter 19.56 RCW. RCW 19.56.030 specifically provides that a violation of RCW 19.56.020 “is a matter affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying chapter 19.86 RCW.” Also see, e.g., Interest-Usury, Chapter 19.52 RCW. RCW 19.56.030 states that its provisions “are enacted in order to protect the residents of this state.” Statutes that do not contain the specific words "public interest" may or may not satisfy the legislative declaration requirement.