INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] Paller v. Wilbur-Ellis Co., 62 Wn. App. 318, 328, 814 P.2d 670 (1991). The purpose of the capacity-to-deceive test is to deter deceptive conduct before injury occurs; therefore, it is not necessary to prove actual deception or an intent to deceive. Hangman Ridge, 105 Wn.2d at 785. However, the deceptive act must relate to out of court conduct. Guijosa, 144 Wn.2d at 921.

In or Affecting Trade or Commerce: RCW 19.86.010(2) defines "trade" and "commerce" to include "the sale of assets or services, and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the state of Washington.” See generally Nordstrom, Inc. v. Tampourlos, 107 Wn.2d 735, 740, 733 P.2d 208 (1987). The statute further defines assets as anything of value. RCW 19.86.010(3).