INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] RCW 7.72.010(l)(b). As a general rule, manufacturers of defective products are held to a higher standard of liability than product sellers, including strict liability for manufacturers where injury is caused by a manufacturing defect or a breach of express or implied warranties. RCW 7.72.030(2); Johnson v. Recreational Equip., Inc., 159 Wn.App. 939, 946-47, 247 P.3d 18 (2011). In contrast, product sellers are ordinarily liable only for negligence, breach of express warranty, or intentional misrepresentation. RCW 7.72.040(1). In limited circumstances, however, product sellers are subject to "the liability of a manufacturer," including where “[t]he product was marketed under a trade name or brand name of the product seller.” RCW 7.72.040(2)(e).

WSBA WLC – Rev. June 2016 ©2016 Washington State Bar Association, all rights reserved.

Page 8