INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] E.

Following are the six wrongful acts, with the required notice period listed in parentheses: (1) holding over after the end of a fixed term (no notice required); (2) holding a periodic tenancy after a general notice to quit is received (20 days); (3) default in rent (three days); (4) breach of any covenant other than a covenant to pay rent (10 days); (5) committing or permitting waste, conducting an unlawful business, or committing or permitting a nuisance (three days); (6) entering as a trespasser (three days); and (7) committing or permitting gang-related activity on the premises. (RCW 59.12.030). Under RCW 59.18.180(4), “[i]If criminal activity on the premises as described in RCW 59.18.130(8) is alleged to be the basis for termination of the tenancy, and the tenant is arrested as a result of this activity, then the compliance provisions of this section do not apply and the landlord may proceed directly to an unlawful detainer action against the tenant who was arrested for this activity.”

F.

1.

With acts 1,2,5,6,and 7, the default is not curable, and the tenant has no choice but to vacate within the notice period, or be in “unlawful detainer” (17 Wash.Prac. Real Estate §6.80 (2d ed.)).

2.

With acts 3 and 4, the tenant may either cure or vacate within the notice period (Id.).