INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] The Washington Supreme Court stated in Reader's Digest, 81 Wn.2d at 274-75, that the phrase "unfair methods of competition" and ''unfair and deceptive acts or practices" were not unconstitutionally vague, finding that the CPA meets constitutional requirements of certainty. In Ralph Williams’ NW Chrysler Plymouth, 82 Wn.2d at 276-77, the court held that the restitution remedy for aggrieved citizens provided in connection with a public enforcement action is not unconstitutional.

7.

Defenses: As noted, the CPA exempts certain businesses from its coverage. In addition, RCW 19.86.920 provides that the CPA "shall not be construed to prohibit acts or practices which are reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business or which are not injurious to the public interest.” See Dwyer, 103 Wn. App. at 548.

8.

Influence of the FTC Precedent: RCW 19.86.020 is identical to Section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA).