INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] PUBLIC RECORDS ACT 2.

H.

If, within thirty days, the requestor fails to inspect the entire set of records or one or more of the installments, the government may stop searching for the remaining records and close the request. WAC 44-14-040(6)(b).

Notification to Persons Named in the Requested Record. A person named in a request for records, or to whom the requested record specifically pertains, may enjoin the release of such records. An agency has the option of notifying persons named in the record or to whom a record specifically pertains, that release of a record has been requested. RCW 42.56.540. The Superior Court may issue an injunction if “examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person.” The person who requested the records is a necessary party to such an action in superior court. Burt v. Dep't of Corr., 168 Wn.2d 828, 834, 231 P.3d 191 (2010).

V.

What Public Records Are Exempt From Disclosure?

A.