INTRODUCTION - WSBA
[…] D.

The Washington State Attorney General’s Office has created model rules that may be consulted for additional authority, chapter 44-14 WAC.

II.

What are Public Records?

A.

“Public record,” under the Public Records Act, includes “any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics.” RCW 42.56.010(3).

B.

"Writing," under the Public Records Act, means “handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, and every other means of recording any form of communication or representation including, but not limited to, letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combination thereof, and all papers, maps, magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints, motion picture, film and video recordings, magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, diskettes, sound recordings, and other documents including existing data compilations from which information may be obtained or translated.” RCW 42.56.010(4).

C.

The Public Records Act applies to government agencies as defined by statute. “Agency” includes all state agencies and all local agencies. “State agency” includes “every state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency.” “Local agency” includes “every county, city, town, municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or special purpose district, or any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local public agency.” RCW 42.56.010(1).

D.