Investigation - Federal Communications Commission
[…] Under section 205 of the Act, the Commission may “after full opportunity for hearing . . . under an order for investigation and hearing made by the Commission on its own initiative” investigate the lawfulness of a charge or practice included in a tariff and, upon a finding that a charge or practice violated any provision of the Act, the Commission is authorized to prescribe a just and reasonable charge or practice.60 Under sections 201 and 202 of the Act, the Commission has