ISOO - Open the Government
[…] 26    

Despite the changes in the classification guidance, the U.S. government still asserts that prisoners’ memories of certain crucial aspects of their torture—and in some cases, all of their memories—are “intelligence sources and methods,” and the Guantanamo courtroom will continue to be equipped with a censorship button. This is a violation of not only Section 1.7 of the Executive Order, but also Section 1.1, which states that information may be classified only if “the information is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the United States government.”149 A prisoner’s memories of his own torture—including the dates when it occurred, the location where it occurred, and descriptions of the perpetrators—do not fall into this category.