ISOO - Open the Government
[…] (OpenTheGovernment.org attempted to contact Mr. Eatinger to give him the opportunity to comment on the accuracy of the Senate report executive summary and the above analysis, but received no reply.) C. Charlie Wise Charlie Wise is not identified by name or pseudonym in the Senate torture report, but is referred to by title as the CIA’s chief of interrogations. According to press reports, Wise was forced to retire from the CIA in 2003, and died of a heart attack the same year.68 He therefore cannot meet the statutory definition of a covert agent under 50 U.S.C. § 426, which applies only to intelligence personnel who are “serving outside the United States or ha[ve] within the last five years served outside the United States.” He also cannot be placed in any personal danger by acknowledgment of his true name or pseudonym.                                                                                                                         64