ISOO - Open the Government
[…] Dear Mr. Fitzpatrick: I write to you to pursuant to section 5.2(6) of Executive Order 13526 (hereinafter “the Executive Order”), to challenge the ongoing, improper classification of information regarding the CIA’s Rendition, Detention and Interrogation Program. Specifically, I believe that the CIA has classified and continues to classify information in violation of: •

Section 1.1 of the Executive Order, which states that information may be classified only if “the information is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the United States government.”