Issues in the Regulation of Genetically Engineered Plants and Animals
[…] Before the EPA will grant the registration of a pesticide, the applicant must show that the pesticide “when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice, …will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” (7 USC § 136a(c)(5)). FIFRA defines “environment” as “water, air, land, and all plants and man and other animals living therein, and the interrelationships which exist among these” (§ 136(j)). “Unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” is further defined to mean “(1) any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide, or (2) a human dietary risk from residues that result from a use of a pesticide in or on any food inconsistent with the [standard under the] Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act” (§ 136(bb)).

Under the FDCA, food is deemed adulterated, and therefore prohibited from sale, if it, among other things, “bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health” (21 USC § 342).