Issues in the Regulation of Genetically Engineered Plants and Animals
[…] Section 10b of FIFRA requires the protection of trade secrets and CBI (7 USC § 136h). However, Section 10b(d)(1) limits confidentiality protection for safety and efficacy data (unless disclosure of such data in turn would disclose manufacturing or quality-control processes, the method for detecting any deliberately added inert ingredient, or the identity or percentage quality of any deliberately added inert ingredient) (§ 136h(d)(1)). Even information in these excepted categories can be disclosed if the EPA determines that disclosure is “necessary to protect against an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment” (§ 136h). FIFRA also provides for the disclosure of certain nonconfidential data 30 days after registration (§ 136a(c)(2)(A)).