Issues in the Regulation of Genetically Engineered Plants and Animals
[…] The EPA also has authority to quickly modify the use restrictions on an existing label to address an emerging risk concern (§ 136d).

2

Regulating Genetically Engineered Plants for Environmental Protection

Section 408(b) of the FDCA authorizes the EPA to exempt a pesticide from the requirement of a tolerance if it meets the food safety standard that “there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue, including all anticipated dietary exposures and all other exposures for which there is reliable information” (§ 346a(c)(2)(A)). In determining whether a pesticide chemical residue is safe, the EPA must consider “available information regarding the aggregate exposure levels of consumers…to the pesticide chemical residue and to other related substances, including dietary exposure under the tolerance and all other tolerances in effect for the pesticide chemical residue, and exposures from other non-occupational sources” (§ 346a(b)(2)(D)(vi)).