Judges' Bench Guide on the LGBTQ Community ... - Washington Courts
[…] A diagnosis of gender identity disorder is not necessary. Washington State Department of Health, Gender Change on a Birth Certificate (Jan. 2015). § 50. Anti-Discrimination Laws—Washington Law Against Discrimination The Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD) prohibits discrimination based on sexual orientation. RCW 49.60.030. “Sexual orientation” under the WLAD is defined to mean “heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality, and gender expression or identity.” RCW 49.60.040(2). “Gender expression or identity” means “having or being perceived as having a gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression is different from that traditionally associated with the

sex assigned to that person at birth.” RCW 49.60.040(26).