Judges' Bench Guide on the LGBTQ Community ... - Washington Courts
[…] RCW 26.26.260. Washington’s prohibitions against compensated surrogacy do not prevent parties from entering into a surrogacy arrangement where the woman LGBTQ BENCH GUIDE - 25

acting as surrogate provides her services without compensation (commonly a good friend or family member). Some limited expenses may be reimbursed if they are incident to the surrogacy, such as attorney fees for reviewing a surrogate parentage agreement on behalf of the surrogate, medical expenses, and some limited living expenses. RCW 26.26.260 would likely apply to any custody dispute that arises in that situation. That provision of the UPA reads: If a child is born to a surrogate mother pursuant to a surrogate parentage contract, and there is a dispute between the parties concerning custody of the child, the party having physical custody of the child may retain physical custody of the child until the superior court orders otherwise. The superior court shall award legal custody of the child based upon the factors listed in RCW 26.09.187(3) and 26.09.191. RCW 26.26.260. Because of Washington’s prohibitions, many Washington residents go to other states, including Oregon or California, for surrogacy services. Those states permit a birth certificate with the intended parents’ names to be filed either before birth (California) or at birth (Oregon).