Kansas Special Education Services Process Handbook
[…] FERPA and IDEA have included definitions of "education records." These definitions, while expansive, in most cases do not include the staff's working files and anecdotal records. However, there are some important requirements. FERPA regulation 34 C.F.R. 99.3 states that the term "education records" does not include "records that are kept in the sole possession of the maker of the record, are used only as a personal memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a temporary substitute for the maker of the record." 3. If a district cannot determine which Kansas school a student transferred from, may the State's Management Information System (MIS) be accessed to determine this information? Yes.