Kansas Special Education Services Process Handbook
[…] CHAPTER 6 EDUCATIONAL PLACEMENT AND LEAST RESTRICTIVE ENVIRONMENT

123

cooperative agreement with one or more districts; or through a contract with a private nonprofit or a public or private institution. Facilities where special education services are provided must be equivalent to those where general education classes are held. 2. Harmful Effects The IEP Team must also consider possible harmful effects in determining the educational placement, both in terms of the general education setting and a more restrictive setting. The language in 34 C.F.R. 300.116(d) and (K.A.R. 91-40-21(g) mentions "possible harmful effects on the child or on the quality of services that he or she needs." For example, the team must consider the distance that the child would need to be transported to another school, if not in the home school (e.g., length of bus ride, importance of neighborhood friendships, and other such considerations).