LAW, MEDICINE & ETHICS - Yale Law School - Yale University
[…] A ‘biologic product’ generally is a type of drug that is produced from a biologic source, such as a living cell. 9. 21 C.F.R. §812.30(IDEs),§312.40 (Investigational New Drug applications).

10. 21 C.F.R. §312.42(a) (“A clinical hold is an order issued by FDA to the sponsor to delay a proposed clinical investigation or to suspend an ongoing clinical investigation.”