LAW, MEDICINE & ETHICS - Yale Law School - Yale University
[…] FDA does disclose information on the status of postmarket requirements, postmarket commitments, and post-approval device studies. FDA, Postmarketing Requirements and Commitments: Reports, available at (last visited July 12, 2017). FDA, Post-Approval Studies, available at

(last visited July 12, 2017) and (last visited July 12, 2017). 71. 21 C.F.R. §314.430(c) (prohibiting release of data or information from unapproved applications if the existence of the application has not been publicly acknowledged); §314.430(e)(2) (summaries released after approval “do not constitute the full reports of investigations...on which the safety and effectiveness of the drug may be approved”). 72. FDA TTFR Draft Proposal 17. Supra note 1. 73. Institute of Medicine, Sharing Clinical Trial Data: Maximizing Benefits, Minimizing Risk (2015), available at (last visited July 21, 2017).