LAW, MEDICINE & ETHICS - Yale Law School - Yale University
[…] the safety and effectiveness data” in connection with advisory committee consideration of an New Drug Application); §601.51(d)(1) (similar provision for Biologics License Application advisory committees); §814.9(d)(1) (similar provision for Pre-Market Approval Application advisory committees); FDA, Guidance for Industry: Advisory Committee Meetings — Preparation & Public Availability of Information Given to Advisory Committee Members (August 2008), available at (last visited July 12, 2017). 22. Under federal law, FDA is not permitted to disclose trade secret information to advisory committees. 23. FDCA §526(c),21 U.S.C. §360bb(c)(“Notice respecting the designation of a drug under subsection (a) [as an orphan drug] shall be made available to the public.”) 24. For example, on August 29, 2016, FDA designated a drug intended to treat neuroblastoma as an orphan drug.